Advertisement For Gerry's Fresh FoodsAdvertisement For Smiths Of DroghedaAdvertisement For Floor StyleAdvertisement For Arc CinemaAdvertisement For O'Reilly Glass
Monday, 19th July 2021

Boyne AC Juniors showcase their talents at Louth Championships

Front Page

Anisha Bala and Ellen all smiles before the Long Jump, while on right are medal winners Florrie Levins and Aoife McCabe.

As the Athletics Louth Track and Field Championships came to a conclusion recently the under 9 to under 11 age groups finally got to showcase their talents and the Boyne AC juniors took their opportunity to shine.

Usually held over just two days, the entire programme for all age groups was spread across four weeks in order to facilitate all the athletes and events, in line with all Covid-19 guidance, and to still ensure a great days competition, with lots of fun too!

The younger age groups are always well-represented, and this year saw 22 athletes from Boyne AC in action across a variety of events.

Following in her sisters footsteps, Hila Raji was the big medal winner of the day, as she secured not one, but three golds medals in the U10 60m, Long jump and Turbo Javelin, and just missed out on another medal, finishing 4th in the 500m race.

Advertisement For Love Drogheda Gift Card

The 60m was a packed race, with heats, semi-finals and a final, with Hila crossing the line first in all rounds, she followed this with a super leap of 3.3.15m in the long jump to secure the win, and a throw of 12.64m was also enough to take yet another win.

Not to be outdone by his clubmate, Leyton Byrne also won both his heat and semi-final of the 60m sprint, and cruised across the finish line in the final to secure his first Gold medal of the day. A 4th place in the long jump saw him just miss out on a medal, but he was hungry for more as he took to the track once again in the 500m distance race, where a super time of 1.39.35 was enough to take the win.

Florrie Levins  was delighted with her medal haul on the day, showing that her hard work at training is definitely paying off as she ran a great race to lead from the outset in the u9 300m, securing the Gold medal, while in the 60m sprint, she fought off tough competition to take the bronze medal.

Aoife McCabe threw 7.58m in the u9 turbo javelin to secure the win, and added a bronze in the 300m to her collection, she just missed out on a medal in the 60m sprint finishing 4th, and in the Long Jump finished in 5th place.

Isabelle Winters also had a very successful day as she battled through the heats and semi-finals of her 60m sprint, and ran a great race in the final to take second place and the silver medal, she then followed that up with a strong run in the 500m to take the third spot on the podium, and finished in a creditable 5th place in the long jump.

Isabelle, Hila and Ruby before the Long Jump.

Ava Hand took the bronze medal in the u11 600m, a tough distance for these young athletes, and she added another bronze to her haul this time in the Turbo Javelin with a fine throw of 11.73m, she also ran well in her 60m sprint, and finished 5th in the Long Jump.

In his first competition and proudly wearing the Boyne AC colours, Finn Kierans finished in a fine sixth place in the u10 Turbo Javelin, while Eoin McEntee was just outside the medals finishing 4th in his u11 turbo javelin, with a throw13.58m.

Ruby Cooper won her heat of the u10 60m sprint, and just missed out on a place in the final, finishing 4th in her semi-final, as did Ellen Boylan in the u11 sprint, also winning her heat.

Sarah Ann Walsh ran a super race to finish 8th in her heat of the u10 500m, with Cara Fagan also finishing 8th in her heat of this tough distance race.

In the boys u10 500m heats, Spencer Gaynor ran well to place 9th, with Marko Ozolins finishing 10th in the second heat of the race. Anisha Bala was 8th in her u11 600m heat, while Rhys Mathew and Ronaldo Ozolins finished 11th and 12th respectively in their 600m heat.

Keilan Byrne, Ruadhan Fangerau and Thomas Collins all ran well in their 600m heats, as did Ellie Russell, Riley Bedford and Richard Raji.

A great day for all these young athletes, many of whom were competing for the first time, taking the pressure of competition all in their stride, with happy faces all round at the end of the day.

Boyne AC junior athletes and their coaches at the start of a productive day at the Louth track and field championships.

Get today's local news straight to your mobile. Download the Drogheda Life App now!

Get it on Google Play

Please support Drogheda Life 

Drogheda Life has brought you the local news every day since February 2012 with a special emphasis on the achievements of local individuals, community organisations and businesses.

If you appreciate what we are doing perhaps you would consider making a financial contribution to help us continue publishing?

Thank you!

Please support Drogheda Life by taking out a subscription

We are reaching out to Drogheda Life’s readers to seek their financial support so that we can continue delivering the local news every day and providing a platform for discussion of local topics.

As a Drogheda Life subscriber you will be supporting our efforts to bring you the local news on a daily basis and to provide a platform for discussion on local topics and issues of the day

Drogheda Life is here to support the people of the Drogheda area and to publicise their efforts within the community. Please fill in the form now. Thank you.

Donate Now
Advertisement For Gerry's Fresh Foods
Advertisement For Smiths Of Drogheda
Advertisement For Floor Style