Advertisement For O'Reilly GlassAdvertisement For Floor StyleAdvertisement For Smiths Of Drogheda
Monday, 8th August 2022

Another successful day for young Boyne AC athletes

Front Page

Hila Raji, Maisie Byrne, Ellen Boylan and Ruby Cooper at the Setanta Games.

The final track and field event of the Athletics Louth programme took place in Bush track recently, with Boyne AC enjoying another successful day.

Hard work and consistent training is certainly paying off for the young athletes as they took part in a range of events, with many podium places secured along the way.

First to the track were the u9s, where Caitlyn Hughes ran a great race to finish 3rd in her 60m sprint, while in the boys u10 race, it was a super silver for Cillian Hickey, with Ross Byrne taking the third podium spot and the bronze medal.

In the u11 girls 60m, it was a comfortable win for Hila Raji, while Leyton Byrne took home silver in the boys race. Maisie Byrne also won the silver medal in her u12 girls sprint, and it was a double podium for Boyne in the u13 girls, with a win for Dara Ellie Winters and a second place finish for Bonnie Hegarty.

In the boys race, Cillian Everitt was delighted with his bronze medal, as was Hannelle raji in her u14 80m sprint, also taking bronze. In the final sprint race of the day, it was yet another gold medal for Adam Byrne in the u19 100m.

In the distance races, Ellen Boylan ran a super tactical race to take silver in the girls u12 600m, while in the u13 race, it was another gold for Dara Ellie Winters.

Boyne AC's Cillian Hickey, Ross Byrne and Charlie Kelly in the u10 Long Jump.

Shauna Rice was all smiles as she crossed the finish line in third place in her u14 800m, with sister Aimee also taking home a bronze medal in the u15 800m.

In the boys distance events, Cillian Hickey was in flying form as he secured gold in the u10 boys 500m, as did Leyton Byrne in the u11 boys 600m. The u14 boys had two laps of the track to deal with, and fine runs from Naoise McAvina and Seamus Keenan, saw them finish in second and third place respectively.

In the field events, there were more great successes for Boyne AC with Caitlyn Hughes securing her second medal of the day, a silver in the u9 turbo javelin.

In the u13 shot put, Bonnie Hegarty threw 5.49m to take the silver medal, while in the u15 shot put, it was a win for Hannelle Raji throwing 8.08m, and it was another gold for Hannah Newman in the u17 shot put, throwing 8.99m.

Naoise McAvinia second and Seamus Keenan third in the 800m.

In the boys u13 shot put, it was a silver and bronze for Cillian Everitt and Keilan  Byrne respectively, while Jay Doherty threw a fine 7.82m to take silver in the u15 event.

Moving on to the final event of the day, the long jump, where Hila Raji secured gold with a jump of 3.77m in the u12 girls event, and it was gold too for sister Hannelle in the u14 event, jumping a super 4.17m.

Hardworking Aimee Rice took a well-deserved silver in the u16 long jump, while it was bronze for Hannah Newman in the u19 event.

It was a clean sweep for Boyne in the u10 boys long jump, with Ross Byrne taking the win with 3.22m, Cillian Hickey in second place with 3.15m and Charlie Kelly in third with 2.99m.

Isabelle Winters. 

Also in action in the Leinster Community Games finals on the same day were Finbar Fagan, Jack Garvey, Eva Doherty and Isabelle Winters. Finbar had a good run in the u10 100m as did Jack in the boys u 14 800m and Eva in the u16 1500m, and Isabelle finished 2nd in the girls u10 200m, and qualified for the upcoming national finals.

Boyne AC will host their annual Track & Field Sports Day on Saturday 13th August in the Lourdes Stadium starting at 12.30, this is an open event, and always great fun for everyone.

Advertisement For SKILLS TO ADVANCE
Advertisement For O'Reilly Glass
Advertisement For Floor Style
Advertisement For Smiths Of Drogheda